The Playground of Hollywood

The Playground of Hollywood

Friday, February 9, 2018

2017 OSCAR NOMINATIONS and How I Did Predicting

As a whole, in 21 categories, predicting 107 total nods, I had 86 right for a 80.3% total, including nailing 7 categories perfectly. If you add in the alternate choices as well, tack on another 12 for 98/107 = 91.5%. 

The Shape of Water leads with 13
Dunkirk with 8
Three Billboards with 7
Darkest Hour/Phantom Thread with 6
Lady Bird/Blade Runner with 5
Call Me/Get Out/Mudbound/Star Wars with 4

BEST PICTURE - 7/9 (9)

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour (alternate)
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread (alternate)
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST DIRECTOR - 4/5
  • Paul Thomas Anderson - "Phantom Thread" (missed)
  • Guillermo Del Toro - "The Shape of Water"
  • Greta Gerwig - "Lady Bird"
  • Christopher Nolan - "Dunkirk"
  • Jordan Peele - "Get Out"
BEST ACTOR - 4/5 (5)
  • Timothee Chalamet - "Call Me By Your Name"
  • Daniel Day-Lewis - "Phantom Thread"
  • Daniel Kaluuya - "Get Out"
  • Gary Oldman - "Darkest Hour"
  • Denzel Washington - "Roman J. Israel, Esq." (alternate)
BEST ACTRESS - 5/5
  • Sally Hawkins - "The Shape of Water"
  • Frances McDormand - "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
  • Margot Robbie - "I, Tonya"
  • Saoirse Ronan - "Lady Bird"
  • Meryl Streep - "The Post"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - 5/5
  • Willem Dafoe - "The Florida Project"
  • Woody Harrelson - "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
  • Richard Jenkins - "The Shape of Water"
  • Christopher Plummer - "All the Money in the World"
  • Sam Rockwell - "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - 4/5 (5)
  • Mary J. Blige - "Mudbound"
  • Allison Janney - "I, Tonya"
  • Lesley Manville - "Phantom Thread" (alternate)
  • Laurie Metcalf - "Lady Bird"
  • Octavia Spencer - "The Shape of Water"
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - 5/5
  • The Big Sick
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - 4/5 (5)
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Logan (alternate)
  • Molly's Game
  • Mudbound
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE - 3/5 (4)
  • The Boss Baby (alternate)
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand (missed)
  • Loving Vincent
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 5/5
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water
BEST FILM EDITING - 4/5 (5)
  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk
  • I, Tonya (alternate)
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - 5/5
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
BEST COSTUME DESIGN - 3/5
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour (missed)
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Victoria & Abdul (missed)
BEST SOUND MIXING - 5/5
  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST SOUND EDITING - 5/5
  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - 3/5 (4)
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (missed)
  • Kong: Skull Island (alternate)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING - 2/3
  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria & Abdul (missed)
  • Wonder
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - 3/5 (4)
  • Dunkirk
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (missed)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (alternate)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG - 4/5 (5)
  • "Mighty River" - Mudbound
  • "Mystery of Love" - Call Me By Your Name
  • "Remember Me" - Coco
  • "Stand Up for Something" - Marshall (alternate)
  • "This Is Me" - The Greatest Showman
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM - 3/5 (4)
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • The Insult (alternate)
  • Loveless
  • On Body and Soul (missed)
  • The Square
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - 3/5 (4)
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (missed)
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island (alternate)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
  • Edith + Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
  • Dekalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O'Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote / All of Us
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Monday, January 22, 2018

Final OSCAR nomination predix....

Gotta get this out before official nomination time. Don't have time to type out commentary per category this year. Just predix + 2 alternates per category this time around. I don't do the 3 short film categories cause I haven't had the chance to see any of them.

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • CITY OF GHOSTS
  • FACES PLACES
  • ICARUS
  • JANE
  • LAST MEN IN ALEPPO
    • Chasing Coral
    • Strong Island
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  • A FANTASTIC WOMAN
  • FOXTROT
  • IN THE FADE
  • LOVELESS
  • THE SQUARE
    • The Insult
    • The Wound
ORIGINAL SONG
  • "EVERMORE" -- BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
  • "MIGHTY RIVER" -- MUDBOUND
  • "MYSTERY OF LOVE" -- CALL MY BY YOUR NAME
  • "REMEMBER ME" -- COCO
  • "THIS IS ME" -- THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
    • "Prayers for This World" -- Cries from Syria
    • "Stand Up for Something" -- Marshall
ORIGINAL SCORE
  • DARKEST HOUR
  • DUNKIRK
  • PHANTOM THREAD
  • THE POST
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
    • Coco
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
  • DARKEST HOUR
  • I, TONYA
  • WONDER
    • Ghost in the Shell
    • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
VISUAL EFFECTS
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • DUNKIRK
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
    • Kong: Skull Island
    • Okja
SOUND EDITING
  • BABY DRIVER
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • DUNKIRK
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
    • Get Out
    • Wonder Woman
SOUND MIXING
  • BABY DRIVER
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • DUNKIRK
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
    • The Greatest Showman
    • Wonder Woman
COSTUME DESIGN
  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
  • THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
  • MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
  • PHANTOM THREAD
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
    • The Post
    • Wonder Woman
PRODUCTION DESIGN
  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • DARKEST HOUR
  • DUNKIRK
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
    • The Post
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
FILM EDITING
  • BABY DRIVER
  • DUNKIRK
  • GET OUT
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
    • Blade Runner 2049
    • I, Tonya
CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • DARKEST HOUR
  • DUNKIRK
  • MUDBOUND
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
    • Call Me By Your Name
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
ANIMATED FEATURE
  • THE BREADWINNER
  • COCO
  • IN THIS CORNER OF THE WORLD
  • THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
  • LOVING VINCENT
    • The Boss Baby
    • Despicable Me 3
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
  • THE DISASTER ARTIST
  • MOLLY'S GAME
  • MUDBOUND
  • WONDER
    • All the Money in the World
    • Logan
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • THE BIG SICK
  • GET OUR
  • LADY BIRD
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
    • I, Tonya
    • The Post
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • MARY J. BLIGE -- "MUDBOUND"
  • HOLLY HUNTER -- "THE BIG SICK"
  • ALLISON JANNEY -- "I, TONYA"
  • LAURIE METCALF -- "LADY BIRD"
  • OCTAVIA SPENCER -- "THE SHAPE OF WATER"
    • Hong Chau -- "Downsizing"
    • Lesley Manville -- "Phantom Thread"
SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • WILLEM DAFOE -- "THE FLORIDA PROJECT"
  • WOODY HARRELSON -- "THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI"
  • RICHARD JENKINS -- "THE SHAPE OF WATER"
  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER -- "ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD"
  • SAM ROCKWELL -- "THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI"
    • Armie Hammer -- "Call Me By Your Name"
    • Michael Stuhlberg -- "The Shape of Water"
ACTRESS
  • SALLY HAWKINS -- "THE SHAPE OF WATER"
  • FRANCES MCDORMAND -- "THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI"
  • MARGOT ROBBIE -- "I, TONYA"
  • SAOIRSE RONAN -- "LADY BIRD"
  • MERYL STREEP -- "THE POST"
    • Jessica Chastain -- "Molly's Game"
    • Judi Dench -- "Victoria & Abdul"
ACTOR
  • TIMOTHEE CHALAMET -- "CALL ME BY YOUR NAME"
  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS -- "PHANTOM THREAD"
  • JAMES FRANCO -- "THE DISASTER ARTIST"
  • DANIEL KALUUYA -- "GET OUT"
  • GARY OLDMAN -- "DARKEST HOUR"
    • Tom Hanks -- "The Post"
    • Denzel Washington -- "Roman J. Israel, Esq."
DIRECTOR
  • GUILLERMO DEL TORO -- "THE SHAPE OF WATER"
  • GRETA GERWIG -- "LADY BIRD"
  • MARTIN MCDONAGH -- "THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI"
  • CHRISTOPHER NOLAN -- "DUNKIRK"
  • JORDAN PEELE -- "GET OUT"
    • Sean Baker -- "The Florida Project"
    • Steven Spielberg -- "The Post"
BEST PICTURE
  • DUNKIRK
  • GET OUT
  • LADY BIRD
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
If 6....CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
If 7....THE POST
If 8....The FLORIDA PROJECT
If 9....I, TONYA
If 10....THE BIG SICK
    • Darkest Hour
    • The Disaster Artist
    • Mudbound
    • Phantom Thread


Again, all of these are simply my predictions, and not my personal preferences. Good luck to all.

Wednesday, January 17, 2018

2017 Guilds - VES (Visual Effects Society) nominees

The Visual Effects Society nominees have been announced...and the winners will be revealed on February 13. Blade Runner and Apes tied for the most feature film nods with 7, Despicable Me 3 leads animated movies with 5 total.



OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

BLADE RUNNER 2049
John Nelson, Karen Murphy Mundell, Paul Lambert, Richard Hoover & Gerd Nefzer

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2
Christopher Townsend, Damien Carr, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

KONG: SKULL ISLAND
Jeff White, Tom Peitzman, Stephen Rosenbaum, Scott Benza, Michael Meinardus

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Ben Morris, Tim Keene, Eddie Pasquarello, Daniel Seddon, Chris Corbould

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

DARKEST HOUR
Stephane Naze, Warwick Hewett, Guillaume Terrien, Benjamin Magana

DOWNSIZING
James E. Price, Susan MacLeod, Lindy De Quattro, Stephane Naze

DUNKIRK
Andrew Jackson, Mike Chambers, Andrew Lockley, Alison Wortman, Scott Fisher

MOTHER!
Dan Schrecker, Colleen Bachman, Ben Snow, Wayne Billheimer, Peter Chesney

ONLY THE BRAVE
Eric Barba, Dione Wood, Matthew Lane, Georg Kaltenbrunner, Michael Meinardus


OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

CAPTAIN UNDERPANTS
David Soren, Mark Swift, Mirielle Soria, David Dulac

CARS 3
Brian Fee, Kevin Feher, Michael Fong, Jon Reisch

COCO
Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson, David Ryu, Michael K. O'Brien

DESPICABLE ME 3
Pierre Coffin, Chris Meledandri, Kyle Balda, Eric Guillon

THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
Rob Coleman, AMber Naismith, Grant Freckelton, Damien Gray

THE LEGO NINJAGO MOVIE
Gregory Jowle, Fiona Chilton, Miles Green, Kim Taylor


OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - RACHAEL
Axel Akkeson, Stefano Carta, Wesley Chandler, Ian Cooke-Grimes

KONG: SKULL ISLAND - KONG
Jakub Pistecky, Chris Havreberg, Karin Cooper, Kris Costa

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES - BAD APE
Eteuati Tema, Aidan Martin, Florian Fernandez, Mathias Larserud

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES - CAESAR
Dennis Yoo, Ludovic Chailloleau, Douglas McHale, Tim Forbes


OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

THE BOSS BABY - BOSS BABY
Alec BAldwin, Carlos Puertolas, Rani Naamani, Joe Moshier

COCO - HECTOR
Emron Grover, Jonathan Hoffman, Michael Honsel, Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto

DESPICABLE ME 3 - BRATT
Eric Guillon, Bruno Dequier, Julien Soret, Benjamin Fournet

THE LEGO NINJAGO MOVIE - GARMA MECHA MAN
Arthur Terzis, Wei He, Jean-Marc Ariu, Gibson Radsavanh

THE LEGO NINJAGO MOVIE - GARMADON
Matthew Everitt, Christian So, Loic Miermont, Fiona Darwin


OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - LOS ANGELES
Chris McLaughlin, Rhys Salcombe, Seungjin Woo, Francesco DellAnna

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - TRASH MESA
Didier Muanza, Thomas Gillet, Guillaume Mainville, Sylvain Lorgeau

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - VEGAS
Eric Noel, Arnaud Saibron, Adam Goldstein, Pascal Clement

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES - HIDDEN FORTRESS
Greg Notzelman, James Shaw, Jay Renner, Gak Gyu Choi

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES - PRISON CAMP
Phillip Leonhardt, Paul Harris, Jeremy Fort, Thomas Lo


OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVINRONMENT IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

CARS 3 - ABANDONED RACETRACK
Marlena Fecho, Thidaratana Annee Jonjai, Jose L. Ramos Serrano, Frank Tai

COCO - CITY OF THE DEAD
Michael Frederickson, Jamie Hecker, Jonathan Pytko, Davie Strick

DESPICABLE ME 3 - HOLLYWOOD DESTRUCTION
Axelle De Cooman, Pierre Lopes, Milo Riccarand, Nicolas Brack

THE LEGO NINJAGO MOVIE - NINJAGO CITY
Kim Taylor, Angela Ensele, Felicity Coonan, Jean Pascal LeBlanc


OUTSTANDING VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A PHOTOREAL PROJECT

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - BE OUR GUEST
Shannon Justison, Casey Schatz, Neil Weatherley, Claire Michaud

GUARDIAN OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 - GROOT DANCE/OPENING FIGHT
James Baker, Steven Lo, Alvise Avati, Robert Stipp

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI - CRAIT SURFACE BATTLE
Cameron Neilson, Albert Cheng, John Levin, Johanes Kurnia

THOR: RAGNAROK - VALKYRIE'S FLASHBACK
Hubert Maston, Arthur Moody, Adam Paschke, Casey Schatz


OUTSTANDING MODEL IN A PHOTOREAL OR ANIMATED PROJECT

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - LAPD HEADQUARTERS
Alex Funke, Steven Saunders, Joaquin Loyzaga, Chris Menges

DESPICABLE ME 3 - DRU'S CAR
Eric Guillon, Francois-Xavier Lepeintre, Guillaume Boudeville, Pierre Lopes

LIFE - THE ISS
Tom Edwards, Chaitanya Kshirsager, Satish Kuttan, Paresh Dodia

US MARINES - ANTHEM / MONUMENT
Tom Bardwell, Paul Liaw, Adam Dewhirst


OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

KONG: SKULL ISLAND
Florent Andorra, Alexis Hall, Raul Essig, Branko Grujcic

ONLY THE BRAVE - FIRE AND SMOKE
Georg Kaltenbrunner, Thomas Bevas, Philipp Zaufel, Himanshu Joshi

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI - BOMBING RUN
Peter Kyme, Miguel Perez Senent, Ahmed Gharraph, Billy Copley

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI - MEGA DESTROYER DESTRUCTION
Mihai Cioroba, Ryoji Fujita, Jiyong Shin, Dan Finnegan

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
David Caeiro Cebrian, Johnathan Nixon, Chet Leavai, Gary Boyle


OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

THE BOSS BABY
Mitul Patel, Gaurav Mathur, Venkatesh Kongathi

CARS 3
Greg Gladstone, Stephen Marshall, Leon JeongWook Park, Tim Speltz

COCO
Kristopher Campbell, Stephen Gustafson, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn

DESPICABLE ME 3
Bruno Chauffard, Frank Baradat, Milo Riccarand, Nicolas Brack

FERDINAND
Yaron Canetti, Allan Kadkoy, Danny Speck, Mark Adams


OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - LAPD APPROACH & JOY HOLOGRAMS
Tristan Myles, Miles Lauridsen, Joel Delle-Vergin, Farhad Mohasseb

KONG: SKULL ISLAND
Nelson Sepulveda, Aaron Brown, Paolo Acri, Shawn Mason

THOR: RAGNAROK - BRIDGE BATTLE
Gavin McKenzie, David Simpson, Owen Carroll, Mark Gostlow

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Christoph Salzmann, Robin Hollander, Ben Morgan, Ben Warner

2017 Guilds - Cinema Audio Society (CAS) nominees

The nominees for the CAS awards have been announced, winners to be named on Feb 24. The choices are...



LIVE ACTION FILM
BABY DRIVER
Mary H. Ellis, CAS; Julian Slater, CAS; Tim Cavagin; Gareth Cousins, CAS; Mark Appleby & Glen Gathard

DUNKIRK
Mark Weingarten, CAS; Gregg Landaker; Gary Rizzo, CAS; Alan Meyerson CAS; Thomas J. O'Connell; Scott Curtis

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Glen Gauthier; Christian T. Cooke, CAS; Brad Zoern, CAS; Peter Cobbin; Peter Persaud, CAS

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Stuart Wilson, CAS; David Parker; Michael Semanick; Ren Klyce; Shawn Murphy; Doc Kane, CAS; Frank Rinella

WONDER WOMAN
Chris Munro, CAS; Chris Burdon; Gilbert Lake, CAS; Alan Meyerson, CAS; Nick Kray; Glen Gathard


ANIMATED FILM
CARS 3
Doc Kane, CAS; Tom Meyers; Michael Semanick; Nathan Nance; David Boucher; Blake Collins

COCO
Vince Caro; Christopher Boyes; Michael Semanick; Joel Iwataki; Black Collins

DESPICABLE ME 3
Carlos Sotolongo; Randy Thom, CAS; Tim Nielsen; Brandon Proctor; Greg Hayes; Scott Curtis

FERDINAND
Bill Higley, CAS; Randy Thom, CAS; Lora Hirschberg; Leff Lefferts; Shawn Murphy; Scott Curtis

THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
Jason Oliver; Michael Semanick; Gregg Landaker; Wayne Pashley; Stephen Lipson; Lisa Simpson


DOCUMENTARY FILM
ERIC CLAPTON: LIFE IN 12 BARS
Russell Edwards; Tim Cavagin; William Miller; Adam Mendez, CAS

GAGA: FIVE FOOT TWO
Jonathan Wales, CAS; Jason Dotts

AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL: TRUTH TO POWER
Gabriel Monts; Kent Sparling; Gary Rizzo, CAS; Zach Martin; Jeff Beal; Jason Butler

JANE
Lee Smith; David E. Fluhr, CAS; Warren Shaw; Derek Lee; Chris Navarro, CAS; Ryan Maguire

LONG STRANGE TRIP
David Silberling; Bob Chefalas; Jacob Ribicoff

Thursday, December 21, 2017

2017 Oscars - Down to final 10 in Visual Effects

The previous list of 20 has been whittled down to the final 10 films still in the hunt for Best Visual Effects. They are...
  • Alien: Covenant
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Okja
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
Many worthy options left on the cutting room floor this year. Films that didn't make the cut were....Beauty and the Beast, Ghost in the Shell, Jumanji 2, Justice League, Life, Logan, Pirates of the Caribbean, Spider-Man: Homecoming, Thor: Ragnarok, Wonder Woman.

2017 Oscars - 7 Finalists for Makeup & Hairstyling

And now we have the shortlist of 7 films remaining in the race for the Best Makeup & Hairstyling category. The remaining films are...

  • Bright
  • Darkest Hour
  • Ghost in the Shell
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • I, Tonya
  • Victoria & Abdul
  • Wonder

For the moment, if I were to take a guess, I'd say Darkest Hour and I Tonya should be pretty solid locks.

Saturday, December 16, 2017

2017 Oscars -- FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM finalists down to 9

The shortlist of 9 finalists has been revealed for the Foreign Language Film category. The one glaring omission in BPM (Beats Per Minute), which not snubbed to even make this stage. Big surprise considering how largely it's played into the critics groups this year.
But the 9 finalists, from which we will get our 5 nominees, are....

  • A Fantastic Woman -- Chile
  • Felicite -- Senegal
  • Foxtrot -- Israel
  • In the Fade -- Germany
  • The Insult -- Lebanon
  • Loveless -- Russia
  • On Body and Soul -- Hungary
  • The Square -- Sweden
  • The Wound -- South Africa


Saturday, December 9, 2017

2017 Oscars - Best Documentary Short Subject Semi-Finalists

The long-list of 77 films for Documentary Short Subject has been cut down to the final 10, from which we will get our nominees. The finalists are...


  • 116 Cameras
  • Alone
  • Edith + Eddie
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Kayayo - The Living Shopping Baskets
  • Knife Skills
  • Ram Dass, Going Home
  • Ten Meter Tower
  • Traffic Stop



2017 Oscars - 20 Films remain in contention for Best Visual Effects

The field of submissions for Best Visual Effects is narrowed to 20....they are...

  • Alien: Convenant
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Ghost in the Shell
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
  • Justice League
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Life
  • Logan
  • Okja
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • The Shape of Water
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonder Woman

2017 Oscars - Best Documentary Feature Finalists

The long list for Best Documentary Feature has been whittled down to the final 15, from which the 5 nominees will be chosen. The 15 films selected are...

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Chasing Coral
  • City of Ghosts
  • Ex Libris
  • Faces Places
  • Human Flow
  • Icarus
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
  • Jane
  • LA 92
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Long Strange Trip
  • One of Us
  • Strong Island
  • Unrest

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

BEACHHOUSE AWARDS 2016 -- Best Picture

And the Nominees and Winner for
Best Picture of 2016 are...

ARRIVAL

HACKSAW RIDGE

LA LA LAND

THE NICE GUYS

SING STREET

BEACHHOUSE AWARDS 2016 -- Best Director

And the Nominees and Winner for
Best Director are...

JOHN CARNEY -- "Sing Street"

DAMIEN CHAZELLE -- "La La Land"

MEL GIBSON -- "Hacksaw Ridge"

KENNETH LONERGAN -- "Manchester By the Sea"

DENIS VILLENEUVE -- "Arrival"

BEACHHOUSE AWARDS 2016 -- Best Actor

And the Nominees and Winner for
Best Actor are...

CASEY AFFLECK -- "Manchester By the Sea"

COLIN FARRELL -- "The Lobster"

RYAN GOSLING -- "La La Land"

TOM HANKS -- "Sully"

DENZEL WASHINGTON -- "Fences"

BEACHHOUSE AWARDS 2016 -- Best Actress

And the Nominees and Winner for
Best Actress are...

AMY ADAMS -- "Arrival"

KATE BECKINSALE -- "Love & Friendship"

ANNETTE BENING -- "20th Century Women"

NATALIE PORTMAN -- "Jackie"

EMMA STONE -- "La La Land"

BEACHHOUSE AWARDS 2016 -- Best Supporting Actor

And the Nominees and Winner for
Best Supporting Actor are...

BEN FOSTER -- "Hell or High Water"

JOHN GOODMAN -- "10 Cloverfield Lane"

ASHTON SANDERS -- "Moonlight"

MICHAEL SHANNON -- "Nocturnal Animals"

AARON TAYLOR-JOHNSON -- "Nocturnal Animals"

BEACHHOUSE AWARDS 2016 -- Best Supporting Actress

And the Nominees and Winner for
Best Supporting Actress are...

OLIVIA COLMAN -- "The Lobster"

VIOLA DAVIS -- "Fences"

GRETA GERWIG -- "20th Century Women"

NAOMIE HARRIS -- "Moonlight"

MICHELLE WILLIAMS -- "Manchester By the Sea"

BEACHHOUSE AWARDS 2016 -- Best Ensemble Cast

And the Nominees and Winner for
Best Ensemble Cast are...

CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR

CAPTAIN FANTASTIC

HAIL, CAESAR!

HIDDEN FIGURES

MOONLIGHT

BEACHHOUSE AWARDS 2016 -- Best Original Screenplay

And the Nominees and Winner for
Best Original Screenplay are...

HELL OR HIGH WATER

LA LA LAND

THE LOBSTER

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

THE NICE GUYS

BEACHHOUSE AWARDS 2016 -- Best Adapted Screenplay

And the Nominees and Winner for
Best Adapted Screenplay are...

ARRIVAL

HIDDEN FIGURES

LOVE & FRIENDSHIP

MOONLIGHT

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

BEACHHOUSE AWARDS 2016 -- Best Animated Feature

And the Nominees and Winner for
Best Animated Feature are...

FINDING DORY

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

MOANA

YOUR NAME

ZOOTOPIA